Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What's the call?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What's the call?

    I'm a 17-year-old umpire who does games from ages 9-14. Settle a little dispute I've had with a fellow umpire:

    Bases loaded, one out. The batter hits a popup in the infield right by first base. The third baseman doesn't catch the ball, and the ball takes one hop and bounces foul in front of the third base bag.

    I say that it's a foul ball, because a fielder has not touched it dead yet. My friend says that it's an out. Who's right?
    Baseball is not a popularity contest. It's about one thing.

    Winning.

  • #2
    Is he saying it's not foul because the call was an infield fly?
    "He who dares to teach, must never cease to learn."
    - John Cotton Dana (1856–1929) - Offered to many by L. Olson - Iowa (Teacher)
    Please read Baseball Fever Policy and Forum FAQ before posting.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by South Side Hitmen
      I'm a 17-year-old umpire who does games from ages 9-14. Settle a little dispute I've had with a fellow umpire:

      Bases loaded, one out. The batter hits a popup in the infield right by first base. The third baseman doesn't catch the ball, and the ball takes one hop and bounces foul in front of the third base bag.

      I say that it's a foul ball, because a fielder has not touched it dead yet. My friend says that it's an out. Who's right?
      An infield-fly is a FAIR batted ball, since your ball was a foul ball by rule, it cannot be an infield-fly.

      rule 2.00 Fair Ball, and Infield-fly.

      Your fellow umpire should read the rule book once in awhile.

      The rule for your play is stated right in the book. Here it is;

      An INFIELD FLY is a fair fly ball (not including a line drive nor an attempted bunt) which can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second, or first, second and third bases are occupied, before two are out. The pitcher, catcher and any outfielder who stations himself in the infield on the play shall be considered infielders for the purpose of this rule. When it seems apparent that a batted ball will be an Infield Fly, the umpire shall immediately declare "Infield Fly" for the benefit of the runners.

      If the ball is near the baselines, the umpire shall declare "Infield Fly, if Fair." The ball is alive and runners may advance at the risk of the ball being caught, or retouch and advance after the ball is touched, the same as on any fly ball.
      If the hit becomes a foul ball, it is treated the same as any foul. If a declared Infield Fly is allowed to fall untouched to the ground, and bounces foul before passing first or third base, it is a foul ball. If a declared Infield Fly falls untouched to the ground outside the baseline, and bounces fair before passing first or third base, it is an Infield Fly.
      Last edited by jbooth; 01-13-2006, 07:57 PM.

      Comment

      Ad Widget

      Collapse
      Working...
      X