Announcement

Collapse

Updated Baseball Fever Policy

Baseball Fever Policy

I. Purpose of this announcement:

This announcement describes the policies pertaining to the operation of Baseball Fever.

Baseball Fever is a moderated baseball message board which encourages and facilitates research and information exchange among fans of our national pastime. The intent of the Baseball Fever Policy is to ensure that Baseball Fever remains an extremely high quality, extremely low "noise" environment.

Baseball Fever is administrated by three principal administrators:
webmaster - Baseball Fever Owner
The Commissioner - Baseball Fever Administrator
Macker - Baseball Fever Administrator

And a group of forum specific super moderators. The role of the moderator is to keep Baseball Fever smoothly and to screen posts for compliance with our policy. The moderators are ALL volunteer positions, so please be patient and understanding of any delays you might experience in correspondence.

II. Comments about our policy:

Any suggestions on this policy may be made directly to the webmaster.

III. Acknowledgments:

This document was based on a similar policy used by SABR.

IV. Requirements for participation on Baseball Fever:

Participation on Baseball Fever is available to all baseball fans with a valid email address, as verified by the forum's automated system, which then in turn creates a single validated account. Multiple accounts by a single user are prohibited.

By registering, you agree to adhere to the policies outlined in this document and to conduct yourself accordingly. Abuse of the forum, by repeated failure to abide by these policies, will result in your access being blocked to the forum entirely.

V. Baseball Fever Netiquette:

Participants at Baseball Fever are required to adhere to these principles, which are outlined in this section.
a. All posts to Baseball Fever should be written in clear, concise English, with proper grammar and accurate spelling. The use of abbreviations should be kept to a minimum; when abbreviation is necessary, they should be either well-known (such as etc.), or explained on their first use in your post.

b. Conciseness is a key attribute of a good post.

c. Quote only the portion of a post to which you are responding.

d. Standard capitalization and punctuation make a large difference in the readability of a post. TYPING IN ALL CAPITALS is considered to be "shouting"; it is a good practice to limit use of all capitals to words which you wish to emphasize.

e. It is our policy NOT to transmit any defamatory or illegal materials.

f. Personal attacks of any type against Baseball Fever readers will not be tolerated. In these instances the post will be copied by a moderator and/or administrator, deleted from the site, then sent to the member who made the personal attack via a Private Message (PM) along with a single warning. Members who choose to not listen and continue personal attacks will be banned from the site.

g. It is important to remember that many contextual clues available in face-to-face discussion, such as tone of voice and facial expression, are lost in the electronic forum. As a poster, try to be alert for phrasing that might be misinterpreted by your audience to be offensive; as a reader, remember to give the benefit of the doubt and not to take umbrage too easily. There are many instances in which a particular choice of words or phrasing can come across as being a personal attack where none was intended.

h. The netiquette described above (a-g) often uses the term "posts", but applies equally to Private Messages.

VI. Baseball Fever User Signature Policy

A signature is a piece of text that some members may care to have inserted at the end of ALL of their posts, a little like the closing of a letter. You can set and / or change your signature by editing your profile in the UserCP. Since it is visible on ALL your posts, the following policy must be adhered to:

Signature Composition
Font size limit: No larger than size 2 (This policy is a size 2)
Style: Bold and italics are permissible
Character limit: No more than 500 total characters
Lines: No more than 4 lines
Colors: Most colors are permissible, but those which are hard to discern against the gray background (yellow, white, pale gray) should be avoided
Images/Graphics: Allowed, but nothing larger than 20k and Content rules must be followed

Signature Content
No advertising is permitted
Nothing political or religious
Nothing obscene, vulgar, defamatory or derogatory
Links to personal blogs/websites are permissible - with the webmaster's written consent
A Link to your Baseball Fever Blog does not require written consent and is recommended
Quotes must be attributed. Non-baseball quotes are permissible as long as they are not religious or political

Please adhere to these rules when you create your signature. Failure to do so will result in a request to comply by a moderator. If you do not comply within a reasonable amount of time, the signature will be removed and / or edited by an Administrator. Baseball Fever reserves the right to edit and / or remove any or all of your signature line at any time without contacting the account holder.

VII. Appropriate and inappropriate topics for Baseball Fever:

Most concisely, the test for whether a post is appropriate for Baseball Fever is: "Does this message discuss our national pastime in an interesting manner?" This post can be direct or indirect: posing a question, asking for assistance, providing raw data or citations, or discussing and constructively critiquing existing posts. In general, a broad interpretation of "baseball related" is used.

Baseball Fever is not a promotional environment. Advertising of products, web sites, etc., whether for profit or not-for-profit, is not permitted. At the webmaster's discretion, brief one-time announcements for products or services of legitimate baseball interest and usefulness may be allowed. If advertising is posted to the site it will be copied by a moderator and/or administrator, deleted from the site, then sent to the member who made the post via a Private Message (PM) along with a single warning. Members who choose to not listen and continue advertising will be banned from the site. If the advertising is spam-related, pornography-based, or a "visit-my-site" type post / private message, no warning at all will be provided, and the member will be banned immediately without a warning.

It is considered appropriate to post a URL to a page which specifically and directly answers a question posted on the list (for example, it would be permissible to post a link to a page containing home-road splits, even on a site which has advertising or other commercial content; however, it would not be appropriate to post the URL of the main page of the site). The site reserves the right to limit the frequency of such announcements by any individual or group.

In keeping with our test for a proper topic, posting to Baseball Fever should be treated as if you truly do care. This includes posting information that is, to the best of your knowledge, complete and accurate at the time you post. Any errors or ambiguities you catch later should be acknowledged and corrected in the thread, since Baseball Fever is sometimes considered to be a valuable reference for research information.

VIII. Role of the moderator:

When a post is submitted to Baseball Fever, it is forwarded by the server automatically and seen immediately. The moderator may:
a. Leave the thread exactly like it was submitted. This is the case 95% of the time.

b. Immediately delete the thread as inappropriate for Baseball Fever. Examples include advertising, personal attacks, or spam. This is the case 1% of the time.

c. Move the thread. If a member makes a post about the Marlins in the Yankees forum it will be moved to the appropriate forum. This is the case 3% of the time.

d. Edit the message due to an inappropriate item. This is the case 1% of the time. There have been new users who will make a wonderful post, then add to their signature line (where your name / handle appears) a tagline that is a pure advertisement. This tagline will be removed, a note will be left in the message so he/she is aware of the edit, and personal contact will be made to the poster telling them what has been edited and what actions need to be taken to prevent further edits.

The moderators perform no checks on posts to verify factual or logical accuracy. While he/she may point out gross errors in factual data in replies to the thread, the moderator does not act as an "accuracy" editor. Also moderation is not a vehicle for censorship of individuals and/or opinions, and the moderator's decisions should not be taken personally.

IX. Legal aspects of participation in Baseball Fever:

By submitting a post to Baseball Fever, you grant Baseball Fever permission to distribute your message to the forum. Other rights pertaining to the post remain with the ORIGINAL author, and you may not redistribute or retransmit any posts by any others, in whole or in part, without the express consent of the original author.

The messages appearing on Baseball Fever contain the opinions and views of their respective authors and are not necessarily those of Baseball Fever, or of the Baseball Almanac family of sites.

Sincerely,

Sean Holtz, Webmaster of Baseball Almanac & Baseball Fever
www.baseball-almanac.com | www.baseball-fever.com
"Baseball Almanac: Sharing Baseball. Sharing History."
See more
See less

1961 Season

Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I doubt either of us will run away from the field as much as we did this year, but I do hope to be around at the end defending the title. For sure I'm not going to score as many runs next year. Gentile can't possible repeat his season (his real OPS+ drop by a third and he overperformed even his greta 61 season) and if I can't retain or replace Colavito that is 45 HR and 130 RBI gone (over 130 HR and 300 RBI between them).
    Yes, things should be a lot tighter in the upcoming season. I'll likely never have a lineup as powerful as the '61 version, certainly not in '62. Tommy Davis would have been my second best hitter in '62, but I traded him for Maris in hopes of nailing down this year's championship. Oh well... HC starting pitching should be pretty tough next year, led by Koufax and Aguirre.
    "The numbers are what brought me here; as it appears they brought you."
    - Danielle Rousseau

    Comment


    • Now that the post-season is over, and the rookie draft is still a bit off, I will post comparison stats for DM and OOTP. My methodology was fairly simple: I compared our number of games played to the actual number of games played in 1961. We played .707 percent of the actual games. I then multiplied the real life totals by .707 to see how many of each stat our league(s) would need to be 100% accurate in reproducing the rate/total for that stat. Finally, the percentage indicated for each game is the percent over/under what a 100% accurate stat would be. Any questions, feel free to ask.

      I was quite surprised to find that OOTP was more accurate at recreating the actual numbers for every single category I checked. I expected to find quite the opposite, since DM's forte is accuracy of replays, while OOTP aims more at reproducing the management/development end of the game. DM was particularly off in Runs, Homeruns and Walks. Since both games had virtually the same number of at bats (only a difference of 4 in 70,000+ AB!!), the huge disparity in scoring is most likely the result of DM's much larger number of both walks and HR's.

      The standings were also pretty amazing. The standings in each division were exactly the same. Seven teams were within TWO GAMES of having identical records in both leagues. The biggest differences came at the extremes: Mark won 13 fewer games in OOTP and Mac won 10 less, while KC and Philly both won 8 more games in OOTP.

      I found this interesting. Make what you will of it.

      TEAM RECORDS

      ................................DM............OOTP ........Difference
      Macs Hard Cider........117-51.........110-58........7
      538280 Cannons........97-71............102-66 .....5
      ElHalo Diablos............90-78............88-80........2
      KC Athletics..............51-117..........59-109.......8

      Leecemark Knights.....117-51..........104-64......13
      PAp REdbirds..............94-74............95-73......1
      Dudecar Gamblers.......80-88.............79-89......1
      Philadelphia Phillies......60-108...........68-100.....8

      Lew's Legends............93-75.............94-74......1
      Nails Quakers.............91-77..............91-77......0
      JW Skipjacks..............60-108............62-106.....2
      Washington Senators...58-110............56-112.....2

      As mentioned, standings in both games were the same.

      STATS
      Note: Projected Total is the figure that would be exactly the same as real life, factoring for our shorter season.

      Stat....Projected Total....DM.....Percent......OOTP.....Percent

      AB........68,602...........70,052....102.......... 70,048.......102
      Hits........17,722..........19,255....109......... .18,788.......106
      Runs....... 9150.............10,827....118..........9926...... ..108
      2B............2810.............3052.....109....... ....2974........106
      3B............533................646.....121...... .......562........105
      HR...........1930..............2339.....121....... .....1839........95
      BB...........6997..............7992......114...... ......7189.......103
      K's...........10,571...........9889......94....... .....10,448.......99
      BA.............258...............275......107..... ........268........104
      OBP...........327...............353.......108..... .......338.........103
      SLG............399..............437.......110..... .......405..........102
      Last edited by catcher24; 03-10-2006, 08:17 PM.
      You see, you spend a good deal of your life gripping a baseball and in the end it turns out that it was the other way around all the time. J. Bouton

      Comment


      • Rosters

        --I'd appreciate it if everyone would update their roster page in the next week or so. If you aren't up to date on your trades that info will be helpfull to potential trade partners. Also the salary data will need to be updated.

        Comment


        • Congrats Mark, on becoming our first multiple champion. Thanks everyone for a very entertaining season, whether or not I had a miserable record.

          I will state right now that my team WILL be more competetive in 1962. They won't have to sign anybody to do it either.
          http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

          Comment


          • Originally posted by leecemark
            --I'd appreciate it if everyone would update their roster page in the next week or so. If you aren't up to date on your trades that info will be helpfull to potential trade partners. Also the salary data will need to be updated.
            Will this include team releases? If so I would suggest creating a '61 offseason thread where anything official can be posted there.

            I'll probably be closing this thread down a little later so we don't get confused about what info is where. Is that allright with everyone?
            http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

            Comment


            • --The offical offseason thread will not be started for several weeks. It doesn't have to wait 3 if everybody wants to get going sooner, but the start of that thread will start the clock on various deadlines. Please hold off on officially releasing any players until then. Meanwhile we can either continue chatting in this thread or start an unoffical offseason thread for any discussions prior to offical offseason activity.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by catcher24
                I was quite surprised to find that OOTP was more accurate at recreating the actual numbers for every single category I checked. I expected to find quite the opposite, since DM's forte is accuracy of replays, while OOTP aims more at reproducing the management/development end of the game. DM was particularly off in Runs, Homeruns and Walks. Since both games had virtually the same number of at bats (only a difference of 4 in 70,000+ AB!!), the huge disparity in scoring is most likely the result of DM's much larger number of both walks and HR's.
                At first glance I would say the result is from consolidation of teams... particularly with our added doormats. More lethal lineups were able to be constructed than stellar pitching staffs, perhaps. DM being more accurate by player would then show a skew in statistics towards the hitter, while OOTP being a closer approximation to MLB totals would adjust accordingly.

                However, having most of the team records end so similarly leads me to believe the difference lies in something more specific. I think the disparity in the standings pertaining to the Knights/Hard Cider vs. the Athletics/Phillies is directly correlated with the increase in runs, HRs, and walks. Why OOTP was able to smooth that out I couldn't tell you.
                http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

                Comment


                • Originally posted by leecemark
                  --The offical offseason thread will not be started for several weeks. It doesn't have to wait 3 if everybody wants to get going sooner, but the start of that thread will start the clock on various deadlines. Please hold off on officially releasing any players until then. Meanwhile we can either continue chatting in this thread or start an unoffical offseason thread for any discussions prior to offical offseason activity.
                  No problem. We'll still be in the rumor mill then.

                  For example, The Skipjacks have been busy scouting for the upcoming draft and their #1 selection. They have reportedly narrowed their choices down to three:

                  OF Tony Oliva
                  OF Willie Stargell
                  P Bob Veale

                  I'll try to get an article up on my team page, maybe start my fanclub.

                  BTW--I finally found a color scheme I like better for my logo, Lew, and I've uploaded it to my web space so, that's one less string tied to the OOTP site.
                  Last edited by J W; 03-10-2006, 10:09 PM.
                  http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

                  Comment


                  • --The Knights have been scouting too - but not the elite prospects. Who will be the best guy on the board when we get our shot at pick #27 ?

                    Comment


                    • Al Weis.
                      http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

                      Comment


                      • Traded my first rounder this year, so I won't get any pick until #14, but then I also get 16 (Chris's) and 18 (Mark's). Not as bad off as Mark, but I'm sure not going to get fat, either.
                        You see, you spend a good deal of your life gripping a baseball and in the end it turns out that it was the other way around all the time. J. Bouton

                        Comment


                        • --Just in case anyone has missed it, Mac started a thread called "On the trading block". That should serve as our hot stove thread until the official off season activity starts. I've posted the 1962 ratings for all team there so ou can start planning for who you want to keep/replace and who might be a good fit for you in trade.

                          Comment


                          • Thread closed for obligatory purposes. On to 1962.

                            http://gifrific.com/wp-content/uploa...-showalter.gif

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X