Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

*Babe Ruth Thread*

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • [QUOTE=SultanOfWhat;1522218]
    [IMG]Yes, that aerial of Wrigley was reversed. The Corbis pic was flipped, but it was a corrective flip. You can see that there are no seats just to the left of the RF foul pole in pics of the famous moment:[Quote]



    Correct, thats just the way I entered a post on this event some months ago, an overhead shot and this article.

    I would love to get a pic from the outside of the park with a clear shot of the ticket booth, searched and searched, none to be found.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by SHOELESSJOE3; 05-17-2009, 07:02 PM.

    Comment


    • Here is a good pic, clear and even though 1925 we can see the opening on the right side of the scoreboard where the ball passed though in 1932.
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • Thanks to SHOELESSJOE3 and everyone else for making this such an amazing thread. That is a great pic of Wrigley.

        Digitalballparks has lots of Ponce de Leon pics I hadn't seen before (hit the "next' button to see more):

        http://www.digitalballparks.com/SouthAsc/Ponce1.html





        Found Baseball in Atlanta on Google Books (again confirming that the magnolia tree in question is just to the right of CF):



        http://books.google.com/books?id=KUk...esult&resnum=5
        Last edited by SultanOfWhat; 05-18-2009, 03:48 PM.
        sigpic

        Comment


        • Originally posted by SultanOfWhat View Post
          Thanks to SHOELESSJOE3 and everyone else for making this such an amazing thread. That is a great pic of Wrigley.
          Thank you for the kind words, lots of contributors on this board on all subjects. Of the many boards I've visited..............this is the one, you can learn a good deal on this board, this is my home.

          Comment


          • A question about Wrigley. The diagram below (Clem's Wrigley as of 1928) suggests 436 feet not to dead center, but to the deepest part of the park to the right of CF:


            Yellow arrow is where ticket booth was located. Clem's diagram doesn't show the outer bleacher sections in RF and LF.

            Ballparks of baseball lists these dimensions:

            center field: 440 (1914), 447 (1923), 436 (1928), 400 (1938)

            So is the 436 feet in fact to that angle, and not to dead center?

            In the picture from that book, The World Series and Highlights of Baseball (below, depicting wrigley during the 1935 WS) it looks like there is a measurement on the wall to the lower right, with the numbers sacked vertically. It seems to read 44X (the last number is blocked by a players' head). The numbers are a bit clearer when looking at the actual book.



            Interestingly, the RCF flagpole appears to be in front of the scoreboard's right edge in the 1925 pic, but is behind it in the 1935 pic. I'm not sure if the flagpole or the scoreboard was moved. It's hard to tell where it is in that Ruth BP pic, but you can see the entire foul pole, so maybe it is in front.

            Since the flagpole is a bit behind the right edge of he scoreboard, and the box office a bit behind that, perhaps Jenkinson is not far off with his 490 foot estimate for the "called shot".

            Found a tidbit about that HR:

            From Kal Wagenheim's Babe Ruth his Life and Legend:



            Two pretty long video clips (about 3 minutes each, though small in size) of the 1932 WS are on this page. The Wrigley one shows Ruth getting hit by Guy Bush, and making the "brush off" motion::

            http://www.efootage.com/clip_list.ph...nse_id=&query=
            Last edited by SultanOfWhat; 05-20-2009, 11:22 PM.
            sigpic

            Comment


            • Originally posted by SultanOfWhat View Post
              ?

              Interestingly, the RCF flagpole appears to be in front of the scoreboard's right edge in the 1925 pic, but is behind it in the 1935 pic. I'm not sure if the flagpole or the scoreboard was moved. It's hard to tell where it is in that Ruth BP pic, but you can see the entire foul pole, so maybe it is in front.

              Since the flagpole is a bit behind the right edge of he scoreboard, and the box office a bit behind that, perhaps Jenkinson is not far off with his 490 foot estimate for the "called shot".
              We have to wonder about some of the dates connected to some of these park photos.

              Here are two of Wrigley. One described in the same book if recollection serves me right. Even if not from the same book the text gives them different dates, 1918 and 1925. If you look at the photos they are exactly the same photo.
              Look at all the objects in one pic 1918 and they are all in the 1925 photo, they are the same although dated 1918 and 1925.
              Now it's possible there were few or even no changes over those 7 years. But thats not the point, if there were we would never know, the pics appear to be taken from the same camera, they are the same.
              Attached Files

              Comment


              • Another from 1929 showing the flag pole behind the scoreboard.
                Attached Files

                Comment


                • ..................
                  Last edited by SultanOfWhat; 05-21-2009, 10:32 PM.
                  sigpic

                  Comment


                  • Those are great photos, especially the one down by the RF foul pole.

                    That pic with the two dates seems more likely to be from 1925 than from 1918. Nothing specific, but it just seems to be from the later date.

                    Baseball referenced has introduced a home run log page for Babe Ruth,which they will update as research continues:

                    http://www.baseball-reference.com/pl...=b&n1=ruthba01

                    Update:

                    This photo says 1919 Weeghman Park. Looks quite different from the 1925/1918 pic (no bleachers in RF), so it supports a 1925 date for the general view pic looking out towards CF:



                    This photo clinches it. It's from circa 1920. The place looks far less built-up than the "1925" photo (no bleachers in RF), and the flag pole is in front of the scoreboard. So the April 1925 caption seems to be correct for the general view pic.



                    Caption:

                    Cubs right fielder Max Flack, c. 1920. Note the Doublemint "elves" atop the scoreboard, and the Wilson Sporting Goods sign on the right field wall.

                    Notes on Wrigley renovations:

                    "Beginning in 1922 and then 1923, Cubs Park underwent several renovations. The grandstands were moved back 60 feet and wooden bleachers were added, increasing the capacity to 20,000. Major renovations began in 1926, when Cubs Park was renamed Wrigley Field. The grandstand was double decked, the playing field was lowered, and the bleachers in left field were removed."

                    http://www.ballparksofbaseball.com/nl/WrigleyField.htm
                    Last edited by SultanOfWhat; 05-23-2009, 07:20 PM.
                    sigpic

                    Comment


                    • Here is some video footage of Ruth in some kind of silent movie...starting at 1:40 in the video. I had never seen this one before.

                      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkqz3...eature=related

                      Comment


                      • Babe Ruth made some pretty funny faces in that Harold Lloyd video.



                        Two questions:

                        1-Was 1921 the only year that the Yankees wore those white hats with pinstripes?


                        [13 Apr 1921, Manhattan, New York, New York, USA --- Photo shows "Babe" Ruth, King of Swat (l) and Home Run Baker, who will go a long way toward batting the Yanks into a pennant this season. Ruth made an auspicious start for the 1921 season, smashing out five hits in as many times at bat, much to the delight of the 40,000 fans who jammed the big Polo Grounds. Baker, who reported late for spring training did not take part in the opening game, but he is expected to quickly round into form and aid the "Bambino" in keeping the Yankees in the home run column. The photo was made at the opening game at the Polo Grounds.]

                        I thought it was, but then I found this photo of Miller Huggins:


                        [23 Sep 1922 --- Miller Huggins, manager of the New York American League baseball team, smiling. And the sporting page will tell you why, with the Yankees so far in the lead that they have only to three games out of their six to win the pennant. Sure looks as if there would be another "All New York" World Series this year.]

                        A version of the 1921 hat is for sale:




                        2-Does anyone know the actual months of work and completion for the 1928 and 1937 renovations?

                        3 pics of Ruth batting in Fenway in 1926:





                        Last edited by SultanOfWhat; 05-27-2009, 09:54 PM.
                        sigpic

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by SultanOfWhat View Post
                          Babe Ruth made some pretty funny faces in that Harold Lloyd video.

                          Two questions:

                          1-Was 1921 the only year that the Yankees wore those white hats with pinstripes?

                          A version of the 1921 hat is for sale:

                          2-Does anyone know the actual months of work and completion for the 1928 and 1937 renovations?

                          As far as I know the 1921 season was the only one for those hates (save for the different color pinstripes from, I think, 1915). Either the caption is wrong, or Huggins wore that cap on Opening Day in 1922, though I would bet more on the former.

                          EDIT: I just noticed this is from Corbis, which is known for sometimes having wrong captions. More often than not according to a few out there.

                          Where did you see this hat? I ordered one from Cooperstown Ballcap Co. once and aside from the interlocking NY being wrong, the hat was far too deep for my head. I either had one too short, or one that was too long. Couldn't get one to fit the way modern caps do on my head (once the stiffening from the front is removed). I suppose this is probably good place to ask, does anyone know where I can get an accurate '21 replica hat?

                          Dates for the 1928 extension, I'm unsure, however the right field extension was during the season and shots from the 1938 World Series show them finishing up. There's also a picture out there from during the season, in which you can see some of the original setup for the warning track and what they were converting it to at the time. Although this might also be post season baseball, I'm not positive. As seen below - note the bunting.




                          Richard
                          Last edited by RichardLillard1; 05-28-2009, 02:05 AM.

                          Comment


                          • [QUOTE=SultanOfWhat;1529473]
                            Two question

                            1-Was 1921 the only year that the Yankees wore those white hats with pinstripes?[Quote]

                            I'll have to check this out but these are the years I have, white hats with pinstripes.
                            1915-1916-1919-1921.

                            Comment


                            • The online exhibit set up through the hall of fame, "Dressed to the Nines" lists that they wore that look in 1919 and 1921.


                              Richard


                              EDIT: This also lines up with pictures of I've seen that are correctly labeled as Ruth's first season with the Yankees. Every correct 1920 picture has shown him in a blue cap.
                              Attached Files
                              Last edited by RichardLillard1; 05-28-2009, 09:45 AM.

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by RichardLillard1 View Post
                                The online exhibit set up through the hall of fame, "Dressed to the Nines" lists that they wore that look in 1919 and 1921.


                                Richard
                                Richard, maybe I misunderstood the question.... was 1921 the only year the Yankees wore white hats with pinstripes, if I recall that was the question. You mention 1919 and 1921. I looked back and saw those hats were used in 1915 and 1916, in 1916 they also used a blue cap.

                                There was no NY on the uniforms in 1919 and 1921. There was the NY on the 1915 and 1916 but they do show the white pinstripe hats.
                                Attached Files

                                Comment

                                Ad Widget

                                Collapse
                                Working...
                                X