Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Jose Arcia, Turk Lown and Bobby Smith, former Cubs players, pass away

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Jose Arcia, Turk Lown and Bobby Smith, former Cubs players, pass away

    Jose Arcia played for the Cubs in 1968, hitting .190 in 84 at-bats. He died July 31 at 72.

    No article, but there's this:

    Birth Name: José Raimundo Arcia Orta
    Nickname: Flaco
    Born On: 08-22-1943 (Leo)
    Place of Birth Data Born In: Havana, Cuba
    Year of Death Data Died On: 07-30-2016 (100 Oldest Living)
    Place of Death Data Died In: Miami, Florida
    Read more:

    http://www.baseball-almanac.com/play...hp?p=arciajo01
    _________

    Turk Lown pitched for the Cubs in the early and mid-1950s. He won 30 games and twice led the league in games finished with the club. He died July 8 at 92. Now only four players from the 1951 Cubs team, five from the 1952 club, eight from the 1953 team, six from the 1954 squad and nine from the 1956 team survive.

    (TNS) — He was not a native son, but Turk Lown was Pueblo’s most famous Major League Baseball player.

    Lown died Friday of leukemia at the age of 92.
    Read more:

    http://examiner-enterprise.com/sport...key-era-passes

    ______________

    Catcher Bobby Smith was briefly a Cub in 1962, also playing for the Mets and Cardinals that year. He died November 24, 2015.

    Hood River native Bobby Gene Smith, 81, passed into the Kingdom of Heaven on Tuesday, Nov. 24, 2015, at home. Bob was born in Hood River on May 28, 1934, to Henry and Grace Smith. He is survived by his sisters Frances and Betty of Hood River; brother Frank of Vancouver, Wash.; his four children: Michael Smith, of The Dallas, Ore., David Smith, of Dallas, Texas, Vicki Kissler Smith, of Seattle, Wash., and Mark Owens, of Tacoma, Wash.; and his twin grandsons, Josh and Tony, of Tacoma.

    After graduation, Bob went into Major League Baseball and played for 17 years. From there he went to work for the city of Tacoma, Wash., until his retirement.
    Read more:

    http://www.hoodrivernews.com/obituar...4/bobby-smith/

Ad Widget

Collapse
Working...
X